2023-1378
[…] In June 2007, before receiving a response from the RO on his request, and without obtaining a certificate of eligibility for SAH benefits, Mr. Smith constructed a "therapeutic spa and outbuilding" at his home. J.A. 25. In June 2008, Mr. Smith's request was denied by the RO, which was apparently unaware that the outbuilding had already been constructed. Mr. Smith did not appeal this decision and it became final.
As the name suggests, SAH benefits allow veterans to modify their housing to accommodate service-connected disabilities. See 38 U.S.C. § 2101(a) ("[T]he Secretary may assist a disabled veteran . . . in acquiring a suitable housing unit with special fixtures or movable facilities made necessary by the nature of the veteran's disability, and necessary land therefor.").
Nearly two years later, Mr. Smith filed a new claim, this time for reimbursement of the expense of building the home spa. In March 2012, the RO denied Mr. Smith's claim for reimbursement, and in July 2015, the Board of Veterans' Appeals denied Mr. Smith's appeal of the issue.