2023-1378
[…] (a) Substitution.-(1) If a claimant dies while a claim for any benefit under a law administered by the Secretary, or an appeal of a decision with respect to such a claim, is pending, a living person who would be eligible to receive accrued benefits due to the claimant under section 5121(a) of this title may, not later than one year after the date of the death of such claimant, file a request to be substituted as the claimant for the purposes of processing the claim to completion.38 U.S.C. § 5121A. The statute also states that "[t]hose who are eligible to make a claim under this section shall be determined in accordance with section 5121 of this title." Id. Section 5121 allows qualified persons to recover "periodic monetary benefits" that were "due and unpaid" at the time of a veteran's death. 38 U.S.C. § 5121(a).