2023-1378
[…] On these facts there was no reason for the Veterans Court to have done anything other than find the existence of a case and controversy, find legal standing, and grant the requested substitution.Reply Br. 15-16.
The Veterans Court does not have jurisdiction to make de novo findings of fact. See Tadlock v. McDonough, 5 F.4th 1327, 1333 (Fed. Cir. 2021) (explaining that "Congress expressly limited the Veterans Court's jurisdiction to exclude de novo fact-finding"); 38 U.S.C. § 7261(c) ("In no event shall findings of fact made by the Secretary or the Board of Veterans' Appeals be subject to trial de novo by the [Veterans] Court."); Deloach v. Shinseki, 704 F.3d 1370, 1380 (Fed. Cir. 2013) ("As we have recognized, the statute prohibits the court from making factual findings in the first instance."). Ms.