2023-1378
[…] Smith." Appellant's Br. 13. Thus, Ms. Hicks asserts that "[n]othing more could have been expected from her" and it was error for the Veterans Court to deny substitution in light of these efforts. Id. To the extent that Ms. Hicks argues that this court should review the record and decide the question of her eligibility anew, we do not have jurisdiction to consider these arguments. See 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2).
B
Ms. Hicks also argues that the Veterans Court erred in holding that she could not be substituted under 38 C.F.R. § 36.4406(c), the regulation governing the award of SAH reimbursement benefits in the event of a claimant's death. The regulation states:
Should an eligible individual die before the Secretary disburses the full specially adapted housing grant, the eligible individual's estate must submit to the Secretary all requests for reimbursement within one year of the date the Loan Guaranty Service learns of the eligible individual's death. Except where the Secretary determines that equity and good conscience require otherwise, the Secretary will not reimburse an eligible individual's estate for a request that has not been received by the Department of Veterans Affairs within this timeframe.38 C.F.R. § 36.4406(c).
The Veterans Court rejected Ms. Hicks's argument that § 36.4406(c) authorized her, as a representative of Mr. Smith's estate, to receive reimbursement of SAH benefits.