Smith v. Mariner
[…] The court denied the motions for change of venue. From the denial of her motion, defendant Mary Anne B. Mariner, the wife of defendant Joseph Mariner, appealed.


[1, 2] Preliminarily we note that appellant is appealing from an interlocutory order, but since she is appealing from the denial of a change of venue as a matter of right pursuant to G.S. 1-76 (4), her appeal is not premature. Klass v. Hayes, 29 N.C. App. 658, 225 S.E.2d 612 (1976); see also DesMarais v. Dimmette, 70 N.C. App. 134, 318 S.E.2d 887 (1984).

G.S. 1-76 provides in pertinent part:

Actions for the following causes must be tried in the county in which the subject of the action, or some part thereof, is situated . . . (4) Recovery of personal property when the recovery of the property itself is the sole or primary relief demanded.

Appellant argues that the recovery of the stock certificates is the sole or primary relief demanded in plaintiff's complaint; therefore, under G.S. 1-76 (4), the action must be tried in Mecklenburg County where the stock certificates are located. We disagree.

The facts of the present case are remarkably similar to those of Davis v. Smith, 23 N.C. App. 657, 209 S.E.2d 852 (1974).