Smith v. Malone (In re Estate of Poff)
[…] The Code provides that the terms "county court" and "probate court" are synonymous and both include "a court created by statute and authorized to exercise original probate jurisdiction." Id. § 22.007(b)(2). The Estates Code defines a "statutory probate court" as

a court created by statute and designated as a statutory probate court under Chapter 25 [of the] Government Code. For purposes of this code, the term does not include a county court at law exercising probate jurisdiction unless the court is designated a statutory probate court under Chapter 25 [of the] Government Code.[]
Id. § 22.007(c).

Government Code section 25.0021(b) provides that a statutory probate court has both "(1) the general jurisdiction of a probate court as provided by the Estates Code [discussed above]; and (2) the jurisdiction provided by law for a county court to hear and determine actions, cases, matters, or proceedings instituted under" various Health and Safety Code provisions. TEX. GOV'T CODE § 25.0021(b) (citing the Health and Safety Code sections 166.046, 192.027, 193.007, 552.015, 552.019, 711.004, 714.003; Chapter 462, and Subtitle C and D of Title 7).