Civil No. SA-03-CA-1118-XR.
[…] The Court agreed that Plaintiff failed to present evidence of any lost earning capacity to support the $100,000 award made regarding the slander claim. Lowe's now argues that given this Order the amount of exemplary damages available to Plaintiff must be recalculated. Rather than receiving an award of $400,000 in exemplary damages (reduced from the original jury award of $4 million), Lowe's argues that Plaintiff may only receive an exemplary damages award of $200,000.
Analysis
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 41.008 provides:
(a) In an action in which a claimant seeks recovery of damages, the trier of fact shall determine the amount of economic damages separately from the amount of other compensatory damages.
(b) Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount equal to the greater of:
(1)(A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus (B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000; or
(2) $200,000.
Defendant asserts that Plaintiff's exemplary damages are capped at $200,000. Defendant calculates this amount as follows: (2 × $0 economic damages) + $200,000 noneconomic damages.