holding Idaho Code section 19-607 has no application to offenses committed in the presence of an officer
[…] The respondent submits the same proposition:
"* * * the fundamental problem presented by the case may be properly set up as follows:
"`May a state highway patrol officer, possessing all the powers of a sheriff, arrest a person for a traffic violation committed in his presence at nighttime without a warrant, or is he powerless to enforce the traffic laws until he can find a magistrate, or the sun arises, whichever is earlier?'"
Sec. 19-603, I.C. provides:
"A peace officer may make an arrest in obedience to a warrant delivered to him, or may, without a warrant, arrest a person:
"1. For a public offense committed or attempted in his presence.
"2. * * *
"3. * * *
"4. * * *
"5. At night, when there is reasonable cause to believe that he has committed a felony."
Sec. 19-607, I.C. reads as follows:
"If the offense charged is a felony, the arrest may be made on any day, and at any time of the day or night. If it is a misdemeanor the arrest can not be made at night, unless upon the direction of the magistrate, indorsed upon the warrant."