Smith v. Lefebvre
[…] Given that the definition of vexatious litigation is the "institution" of an action without probable cause, it is difficult to determine how the withdrawal of an appeal can fit within that definition. See QSP, Inc. v. Aetna Casualty Surety Co., 256 Conn. 343, 360-61, n. 16, 773 A.2d 906 (2001).

If the filing or withdrawal of an appeal can constitute a vexatious suit, then such filing or withdrawal is not actionable unless it was done without probable cause. In this case the defendants' appeal of the court ordered additur was authorized by Connecticut General Statutes § 52-228a, which provides:

In any jury case where the court orders a decrease in the amount of the judgment or an increase in the amount of the judgment, the party aggrieved by the order of remittitur or additur may appeal as in any civil action. The appeal shall be on the issue of damages only, and judgment shall enter upon the verdict of liability and damages after the issue of damages is decided.

The plaintiff doesn't claim that the defendants lacked probable cause to file the appeal from the court's decision on the additur. Rather, she claims that the appeal lacked probable cause because there was no final judgment. Again, the plaintiff presents no authority for this proposition.