1:17CV184-GHD-DAS 1:19CV117-GHD-DAS
[…] Id. As the petitioner, Mr. Smith "bears the burden of showing that the state did not strictly or regularly follow a procedural bar around the time of his direct appeal" and "must demonstrate that the state has failed to apply the procedural bar rule to claims identical or similar to those raised by the petitioner himself." Id. He has not done so; as such, he has defaulted these federal claims in state court based upon an independent and adequate state procedural rule. See Stokes, 123 F.3d at 861.
Section 99-39-21(1) reads:
Failure by a prisoner to raise objection, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver.
Mr. Smith has not shown cause for his default, as he has not proved that "something external to [him], something that cannot fairly be attributed to him" prevented him from bringing his claims properly in state court.