1:19-CV-911-KFP
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(b)(1). If a child has an extreme limitation in one domain or marked limitations in two domains, the child's impairment is functionally equivalent to a Listing. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(d).
Finally, when evaluating whether a child who was once found disabled remains eligible for benefits, the Commissioner must follow another three-step analysis. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(b). First, the Commissioner must determine whether there has been medical improvement in the child's impairment. Id. § 416.994a(b)(1). Medical improvement means “any decrease in the medical severity of [the child's] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable decision that [the child was] disabled.” Id. § 416.994a(c). If there has been medical improvement, the Commissioner must then, in step two, analyze whether the child's impairment still meets or medically equals the severity of the Listing that he met or equaled before or at the time of the disability finding.