Smith v. Khetan
[…] (7) For purposes of the certification requirements of this subsection for any claim or action filed on or after July 1, 1989:

(i) A party may not serve as a party's expert; and

(ii) The certificate may not be signed by:

1. A party;

2. An employee or partner of a party; or
3. An employee or stockholder of any professional corporation of which the party is a stockholder.
Additional qualifications for the certificate are found in CJP §3-2A-02(c)(2)(ii), which provides that:
1. In addition to any other qualifications, a health care provider who attests in a certificate of a qualified expert or testifies in relation to a proceeding before a panel or court concerning a defendant's compliance with or departure from standards of care:

A. Shall have had clinical experience, provided consultation relating to clinical practice, or taught medicine in the defendant's specialty or a related field of health care, or in the field of health care in which the defendant provided care or treatment to the plaintiff, within 5 years of the date of the alleged act or omission giving rise to the cause of action; and

B. Except as provided in subsubparagraph 2 of this subparagraph, if the defendant is board certified in a specialty, shall be board certified in the same or a related specialty as the defendant.

The Court of Appeals made clear, in Breslin, that "[t]he various qualifications for attesting experts, in both CJ §3-2A-02 and CJ §3-2A-04, are all necessary in order to have a proper Certificate."