Smith v. Khetan
[…] Dr. Khetan moved to dismiss Mr. Smith's complaint, on the grounds that Mr. Smith had failed to: (1) file a certificate of a qualified expert attesting to Dr. Khetan's deviation from applicable standards of care within 90 days of filing his statement of claim in HCADRO, as required by Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), §3-2A-04(b) of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"); and (2) file his complaint in the circuit court within 60 days of Dr. Khetan's election to waive arbitration and transfer the matter to the circuit court from HCADRO, as required by CJP §3-2A-06B. For the reasons asserted by Dr. Khetan in his motion, the circuit court dismissed Mr. Smith's complaint without a hearing.

CJP §3-2A-04(b)(1) provides:

(b) Filing and service of certificate of qualified expert.—Unless the sole issue in the claim is lack of informed consent:

Except as provided in item (ii) of this paragraph, a claim or action filed after July 1, 1986, shall be dismissed, without prejudice, if the claimant or plaintiff fails to file a certificate of a qualified expert with the Director attesting to departure from standards of care, and that the departure from standards of care is the proximate cause of the alleged injury, within 90 days from the date of the complaint; and

2. The claimant or plaintiff shall serve a copy of the certificate on all other parties to the claim or action or their attorneys of record in accordance with the Maryland Rules; and

(ii) In lieu of dismissing the claim or action, the panel chairman or the court shall grant an extension of no more than 90 days for filing the certificate required by this paragraph, if:

1. The limitations period applicable to the claim or action has expired; and

2. The failure to file the certificate was neither willful nor the result of gross negligence.

CJP §3-2A-06B(f) provides: