Smith v. Khetan
[…] 2. The claimant or plaintiff shall serve a copy of the certificate on all other parties to the claim or action or their attorneys of record in accordance with the Maryland Rules; and

(ii) In lieu of dismissing the claim or action, the panel chairman or the court shall grant an extension of no more than 90 days for filing the certificate required by this paragraph, if:

1. The limitations period applicable to the claim or action has expired; and

2. The failure to file the certificate was neither willful nor the result of gross negligence.

CJP §3-2A-06B(f) provides:

(f) Filing of complaint; service; dismissal.—(1) Within 60 days after the filing of an election to waive arbitration by any party, the plaintiff shall file a complaint and a copy of the election to waive arbitration in the appropriate circuit court or the United States District Court.

(2) After filing the complaint, the plaintiff shall serve a summons and a copy of the complaint upon all defendants or the attorney of record for all parties in the health claims arbitration proceeding.

(3) Failure to file a complaint within 60 days of filing the election to waive arbitration may constitute grounds for dismissal of the complaint upon:

(i) A motion by an adverse party; and

(ii) A finding of prejudice to the adverse party due to the delay in the filing of the complaint.

DISCUSSION

Mr. Smith argues that the circuit court erred in dismissing his claim on the ground that he failed to timely file his certificate of a qualified expert, as HCADRO deemed the report he filed in June 2015 adequate to meet the requirement of a certificate of a qualified expert. Mr.