SHIVA V. HODGES, UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
[…] Plaintiff notes in South Carolina the General Assembly has passed a similar law, SC Code of Laws § 59-17-10, that provides as follows:
Every school district is and shall be a body politic and corporate, by the name and style of __(a descriptive name may be designated by the county board of education or legislative act) School District No __(such number may be designated by the county board of education or legislative act), of County __(the name of the county in which the district is situated), the State of South Carolina. In that name it may sue and be sued and be capable of contracting and being contracted with to the extent of its school fund and holding such real and personal estate as it may have or come into possession of, by will or otherwise, or as is authorized by law to be purchased, all of which shall be used exclusively for school purposes.
Here, Defendant has offered no non-speculative argument, statute, or case law indicating that South Carolina would be legally obligated to pay any judgment rendered against it in this case.