Smith v. Johnson
[…] Tenant rented a house owned by landlord. Landlord filed an FED action for possession in Baker County Justice Court after serving tenant with two separate notices for nonpayment of rent and termination of the tenancy for cause. Tenant, represented by counsel, filed defenses and counterclaims based in part on House Bill (HB) 4401 (2020), which provided renters with certain protections from eviction during the COVID-19 pandemic. The justice court awarded damages on tenant's counterclaims and awarded possession of the home to landlord. Tenant appealed that decision to the circuit court. See ORS 53.010 (authorizing any party to appeal "a judgment in a civil action in a justice court * * * when the action is for the recovery of the possession of real property"); ORS 53.020 (providing that an appeal from a justice court "is taken to the circuit court for the county wherein the judgment is given").

After a hearing, the circuit court entered a judgment in favor of tenant; it dismissed landlord's claim for possession, found that landlord had violated HB 4401, and awarded damages to tenant on her counterclaims.