No. 2:19-cv-0492-EFB P
[…] Opinion
No. 2:19-cv-0492-EFB P
09-22-2020
ORDER AND FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS
Plaintiff is a state prisoner proceeding without counsel and in forma pauperis in an action brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. After two dismissals by the court, plaintiff has filed a second amended complaint, which the court must screen. ECF Nos. 12, 21, 24. Congress mandates that district courts engage in a preliminary screening of cases in which prisoners seek redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity. 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a). The court must identify cognizable claims or dismiss the complaint, or any portion of the complaint, if the complaint "is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted," or "seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief." Id. § 1915A(b).
The court analyzed plaintiff's first amended complaint pursuant to § 1915A as follows: