Smith v. Ideal Image Dev. Corp.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 407.913(2)(b-c). Here, for the reasons discussed above, Plaintiffs have not pleaded sufficient allegations for the Court to draw an inference that Lanasa contracted with Plaintiffs. As such, Plaintiffs did not plausibly allege sufficient factual matter for the Court to reasonably conclude that Lanasa constitutes a principal under the statute, and the Court dismisses the sales-commission-statute claim against Lanasa.

D. Missouri final pay statute Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 290.110 and 290.140

The Complaint references Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.140, the Missouri service letter statute. Under the statute, an employee discharged from a corporation may request a letter from the corporation "setting forth the nature and character of service rendered by such employee to such corporation and the duration thereof, and truly stating for what cause, if any, such employee was discharged or voluntarily quit such service." Id. Here, Plaintiffs make no allegations that they sought such a letter.