Smith v. Ideal Image Dev. Corp.
[…] Plaintiffs claim that Lanasa violated the Missouri final pay statute, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.110, by failing to pay Plaintiffs all their unpaid commissions, making improper deductions from their final paychecks, and for failing to pay out the PTO promised to them. Doc. 1-1 at 15. Defendants argue that the unpaid renumeration Plaintiffs seek cannot be recovered under the statute and that Lanasa has no responsibility to pay Plaintiffs' final paycheck. Doc. 13 at 8-9.

Under the plain language of the statute, Section 290.110 applies only to employers. It states:

[w]henever any person, firm or corporation doing business in this state shall discharge, with or without cause, or refuse to further employ any servant or employee thereof, the unpaid wages of the servant or employee then earned at the contract rate, without abatement or deduction, shall be and become due and payable on the day of the discharge or refusal to longer employ . . . .
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 290.110. Moreover, the Eighth Circuit has explained that the statute "requires employers to pay discharged employees all back pay promptly." Aaron v. Brown Grp., Inc., 80 F.3d 1220, 1224 (8th Cir. 1996).