Smith v. Hetmer
[…] R. Crim. P. 26.” (Doc. 1 at 25.) Petitioner argues the trial court “failed to articulate the reasons for running some sentences concurrent while others consecutive when they all stemmed from one incident.” (Id.)

Petitioner raised this claim on his fourth PCR proceeding. (Doc. 15, Exh. C.) The superior court denied the claim and stated:

Defendant complains that this [c]ourt never provided reasons for running his murder sentence consecutively to the other sentences, thereby violating A.R.S. § 13-711 (2019). This argument rests upon a faulty premise. At the time of Defendant's offense, the applicable statute was A.R.S. § 13-708(A), which provided: “Except as otherwise provided by law, if multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run consecutively unless the court expressly directs otherwise, in which case the court shall set forth on the record the reason for its sentence.” In other words, consecutive sentences are the default if the [c]ourt fails to specify whether sentences run concurrently or consecutively. Therefore, the [c]ourt was not required to articulate reasons for running the murder sentence consecutively.