CV 22-50-BLG-SPW-KLD
[…] Skauge, 565 P.2d at 632 (italics added). See also Swanson v. Hartford Ins. Co. of Midwest, 46 P.3d 584, 588 (Mont. 2002) (explaining that an “insurer may not assert subrogation rights until the insured has been fully compensated for his damages, including attorney fees and costs”) (italics added); Van Orden, 318 P.3d at 1046 (quoting Swanson for the same proposition). As it pertains to health service corporations, the made whole doctrine is codified at Montana Code Annotated § 33-30-1102, which states that a “health service corporation's right of subrogation... may not be enforced until the injured insured has been fully compensated for the insured's injuries.” Mont. Code Ann. § 33-30-1102(4) (italics added).
Montana law thus holds that an insurer may not “enforce” or “assert” a right of subrogation until it has conducted a made whole analysis.