2:21-cv-02302-JPM-atc
[…] (See generally ECF No. 51; see also ECF No. 50.)
The GTLA “codifies the Tennessee common law rule of sovereign immunity for counties, municipalities, and other governmental entities, ” and provides “certain exceptions [to] or waivers” of such immunity. Campbell v. Anderson Cnty., 695 F.Supp.2d 764, 776-77 (E.D. Tenn. 2010) (internal citations omitted). Section 29-20-202 of the GTLA, on which Plaintiffs allegedly intend to rely, removes “immunity from suit of all governmental entities . . . for injuries resulting from the negligent operation by any employee of a motor vehicle or other equipment while in the scope of employment.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-202(a). The Act also removes immunity “for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment.”