Smith v. Gonzalez
[…] Consequently, a new trial is not warranted based on the trial court's evidentiary rulings excluding portions of Dr. Fabi's testimony.

¶ 45 D. Impaneled Juror

¶ 46 Finally, Smith claims that the trial court erred in impaneling Joseph P., who served as the jury's foreman, while his DUI case was "pending for trial." Smith claims that the trial court had a statutory duty to excuse Joseph P. because he was subject to the trial court's jurisdiction while serving his court imposed supervision, yet acted as foreman of Smith's jury. ¶ 47 Section 14 of the Illinois Jury Act (705 ILCS 305/14 (West 2006)) states in relevant part:

"It shall be sufficient cause of challenge of a petit juror that he lacks any one of the qualifications mentioned in Section 2 of this Act; or if he is not one of the regular panel, that he has served as a juror on the trial of a cause in any court in the county within one year previous to the time of his being offered as a juror; or that he is a party to a suit pending for trial in that court. It shall be the duty of the court to discharge from the panel all jurors who do not possess the qualifications provided in this Act, as soon as the fact is discovered." (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 305/14 (West 2006).
¶ 48 One statutory basis for disqualifying a juror is the pendency of a lawsuit. People v. Lake, 298 Ill. App. 3d 50, 56 (1998). A prospective juror who has a pending suit must be removed for cause. Id.