Civil Action No. 1:19-cv-02651-SDG
[…] Goldberg did in fact perform work in exchange for the retainer, despite Smith's dissatisfaction with his performance. Smith retained the "absolute right to discharge" Goldberg at any time.
ECF 23-1, at 42.
See generally id.
See generally ECF 1; ECF 23-1, at 17 (at time notice of appeal filed with Court of Appeals, Goldberg had "incurred 250 hours of time"; therefore, he "had been paid $20 an hour based on the $5000 [Smith] paid per the contract.").
ECF 23-1, at 42 ¶ 5.
Nor is there any evidence that Smith was ever under "duress" to pay any amount to Goldberg. O.C.G.A. § 13-5-6 ("Since the free assent of the parties is essential to a valid contract, duress, either by imprisonment, threats, or other acts, by which the free will of the party is restrained and his consent induced, renders the contract voidable at the election of the injured party."); Chouinard v. Chouinard, 568 F.2d 430, 434 (5th Cir. 1978) (duress claim "must be based on the acts or conduct of the opposite party and not merely on the necessities of the purported victim.