Smith v. Friederichs
[…] Cal. Gov. Code § 911.2.

A "person presenting a claim shall use the [Government Claims Program] form in order that his or her claim is deemed in conformity" with the Claims Act. Cal. Gov. Code § 910.4 (emphasis supplied). A claim "shall show all of the following . . . . (c) The date, place and other circumstances of the occurrence or transaction which gave rise to the claim asserted . . . . (e) The name or names of the public employee or employees causing the injury, damage, or loss, if known." Cal Gov. Code § 910 (emphasis supplied). Under section 915(b), the claim "shall be presented to the state by either of the following means: (1) Delivering it to the Department of General Services. (2) Mailing it to the Department of General Services at its principal office." (Emphasis supplied.)

A plaintiff may not bring a "suit for money or damages . . . against a public entity until a written claim has been presented to the public entity and the claim either has been acted upon or is deemed to have been rejected." Hart v.