SMITH v. FRANKLIN/TEMPLETON DISTRIBUTORS, INC.
[…] (2) To the extent that a contract described in paragraph (1) has been performed, a court may not deny rescission at the instance of any party unless such court finds that the denial of rescission would produce a more equitable result than its grant. . . .
15 U.S.C. § 80a-46(b)(1), (2). The reference to "subchapter" throughout the statute is a reference to the ICA (15 U.S.C. §§ 80a- 1 to 80a-64).

Plaintiff claims that the provision in ICA § 47(b) — that "either party" to "a contract that is made, or whose performance involves, a violation of [the ICA], or of any rule, regulation, or order thereunder," may request "a court" to void the contract — imposes an affirmative obligation on the boards of mutual funds to police compliance with the securities laws (including the ICA, the IAA, and rules and regulations promulgated thereunder).

2. The Investment Advisers Act