Smith v. Forest River, Inc.
[…] ECF 79 at 9. Forest River is not entitled to summary judgment on this basis because the Warranty does not specifically exclude the implied warranty of merchantability in conspicuous text.

Contracting parties can agree to exclude or modify any implied warrant of merchantability, so long as that modification or exclusion is conspicuous and mentions merchantability. Ind. Code Ann. § 26-1-2-316; Fla. Stat. § 672.316. Warranty language is "conspicuous" if it is "so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it." Fla. Stat. § 671.201(10); accord Ind. Code § 26-1-1-201 (same language). "Whether a term is 'conspicuous' is for decision by the court." Id. "Conspicuous terms include the following: (a) A heading in capitals equal to or greater in size than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color to the surrounding text of the same or lesser size; and (b) Language in the body of a record or display in larger type than the surrounding text or set off from surrounding text of the same size by symbols or other marks that call attention to the language." Fla. Stat. § 671.201(10); see Ind. Code § 26-1-1-201 ("Language in the body of a form is conspicuous if it is in larger or other contrasting type or color."); see also Perry v. Gulf Stream Coach, Inc., 814 N.E.2d 634, 646 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004) (disclaimer was conspicuous because it was contained in a paragraph entitled 'Warranties,' written in all capital letters, and underlined.); Indiana Farm Bureau v. CNH Indus.