Smith v. Forest River, Inc.
[…] Absent this evidence, even viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Smith, no reasonable jury could find for him on the fraud claim. Summary judgment should be entered on Count VII for this independent reason. G. Incidental and Consequential Damages

The Magnuson-Moss Act, Florida law, and Indiana Law allow an express warranty to exclude consequential or incidental damages, so long as the exclusion "conspicuously appears on the face of the warranty" and is not unconscionable. Fla. Stat. § 672.719(3) ("Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable."); 15 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(3) ("such warrantor may not exclude or limit consequential damages for breach of any written or implied warranty on such product, unless such exclusion or limitation conspicuously appears on the face of the warranty"); Ind.