No. 2900.
[…] The court sustained exceptions to the items of $15,000 exemplary damages and $180, the cost of a tombstone, which was claimed as actual damages. After deducting these amounts, the court found that the damages sought to be recovered were less than $500, and by reason thereof held that the court had no jurisdiction and dismissed the case. From this action of the court, this appeal is prosecuted.
The court did not err in sustaining the demurrer to the item claiming $15,000 as exemplary damages Article 16, § 26, of the Constitution, provides:
"Every person, corporation or company, that may commit a homicide, through willful act or omission, or gross neglect, shall be responsible, in exemplary damages, to the surviving husband, widow, heirs of his or her body, or such of them as there may be, without regard to any criminal proceeding that may or may not be had in relation to the homicide."
By this article of the Constitution, the recovery of exemplary damages for death is limited to the classes of persons therein specified, and it is held that a parent cannot recover exemplary damages for the death of a child. H. T. C. R. Co. v. Cowser, 57 Tex. 293; H. T. C. R. CO. v.