Smith v. Estate of Smith-Steves (In re Clifford D. Steves Separate Prop. Tr.)
[…] Estate of Lewis v. Rosebrook, 329 Mich.App. 85, 93; 941 N.W.2d 74 (2019). A finding is clearly erroneous if, though there is evidence to support the finding, the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Id.

Appellant argues that the probate court should have required Heitmanis to submit the fifth annual account on the SCAO long form, PC 584, rather than the short form, PC 583. He argues that the use of the short form omitted financial information and that the long form was intended to be used for larger estates, such as the trust.

MCL 600.855 requires the use of "only forms approved by the supreme court or the state court administrator" in the probate court. MCR 5.113(A) states that "[i]f the State Court Administrative Office has approved a form for a particular purpose, it must be used when preparing that particular document for filing with the court."