Smith v. Drumm
[…] First, jurisdiction over the action must be authorized by N.C.G.S. § 1–75.4, our state's long-arm statute. Second, if the long-arm statute permits consideration of the action, exercise of jurisdiction must not violate the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution.
Skinner v. Preferred Credit, 361 N.C. 114, 119, 638 S.E.2d 203, 208 (2006) (citations omitted). Grounds for personal jurisdiction are generally set out under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–75.4. “A court of this State ... has jurisdiction over a person ... [i]n any action claiming injury to person or property ... within or without this State arising out of an act or omission within this State by the defendant.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–75.4(3) (2011). “We recognize that the statute requires only that the action ‘claim’ injury to person or property within this state in order to establish personal jurisdiction.” Cooper, 140 N.C.App. at 732, 537 S.E.2d at 856 (citation omitted).