Smith v. Drumm
[…] At the time the complaint was filed, plaintiff and his wife were divorced.

On 11 May 2011, defendant filed a motion to dismiss the complaint pursuant to the following Rules of Civil Procedure: Rule 12(b)(1)—subject matter jurisdiction; Rule 12(b)(2) personal jurisdiction; and Rule 12(b)(6)—failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted. The trial court entered a 17 October 2011 order denying defendant's motion. Defendant appeals.

_________________________

We first consider whether defendant's appeal is properly before this Court.

Pursuant to section 1–277(b), “[a]ny interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant....” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–277(b) (2011); see also Cambridge Homes of N.C. Ltd. P'ship v. Hyundai Constr., Inc., 194 N.C.App. 407, 670 S.E.2d 290 (2008) (hearing the appeal from the denial of a motion to dismiss made pursuant to Rule 12(b)(2)).