Smith v. Dretke
[…] See Henderson v. Texas, 962 S.W.2d 544, 564 (Tex.Crim.App. 1997); Janecka v. Texas, 937 S.W.2d 456, 466 (Tex.Crim.App. 1996). The appellate court determined that Smith had failed to demonstrate that the detective positively and unequivocally promised that he would use his influence to obtain a lesser charge against Smith in return for his statement. Smith, No. 2-01-424-CR, slip op. The Court of Criminal Appeals also considered and rejected the claim, which was raised in Smith's petition for discretionary review.

Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides: "A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.21 (Vernon 2005). Article 38.22, in relevant part, sets forth the requirements for admissibility of a written statement by an accused. Id. art. 38.22, § 2.