No. 11687.
[…] The motion to dismiss is denied.
MERITS
Appellant appeals from the dismissal of his appeal by the Civil Service Commission. The issue is the propriety of that dismissal for lack of jurisdiction. We affirm.
In re Division of Administration, 343 So.2d 277 (La.App. 1st Cir., 1977) held that the Division of Administration was a part of the governor's office within the meaning of the Constitution and the employees of the Division were therefore in the unclassified service. The Supreme Court refused writs, La., 345 So.2d 504 (1977) on the basis of "No error of law. . . .".
Art. 10, § 2 "(B) Unclassified Service. The unclassified service shall include the following officers and employees in the state and city civil service: * * * * * * "(10) employees, deputies, and officers of the legislature and of the offices of the governor, lieutenant governor, attorney general, each mayor and city attorney, of police juries, school boards, assessors, and of all officers provided for in Article V of this constitution except the offices of clerk of the municipal and traffic courts in New Orleans; * * * * * *"
Although two members of the present panel dissented in the In re Division of Administration case, we feel bound to follow that decision, especially since the points made by both appellant and intervenor in the present case were made and rejected in the earlier one.