No. 11687.
[…] Maurice J. Wilson, Jr., Baton Rouge, for appellants.
Phil E. Miley, Baton Rouge, for defendant-appellee.
R. Gray Sexton, Baton Rouge, for intervenor Civil Service Commission.
Before LOTTINGER, EDWARDS and PONDER, JJ.
MOTION TO DISMISS
Appellant and appellee filed a motion to dismiss based on the allegation that a compromise had been effected. The court took the motion under advisement. The statute requires the consent of all parties for a voluntary dismissal. Our rules require a joint motion signed by all interested parties.
LSA-C.C.P. Art. 2162 "An appeal can be dismissed at any time by consent of all parties, or for lack of jurisdiction of the appellate court, or because there is no right to appeal, or if, under the rules of the appellate court, the appeal has been abandoned. * * * * * *"