Case No. 6:20-cv-493-JDK-JDL
[…] Docket No. 6 at 1.
"In Texas, there are two general ways in which an inmate may become eligible for early release. First, an inmate may become eligible for parole; second, he may become eligible for mandatory supervised release." Teague v. Quarterman, 482 F.3d 769, 774 (5th Cir. 2007). The Texas Government Code defines parole as "the discretionary and conditional release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the institutional division so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate's sentence under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division." Tex. Gov't Code § 508.001(6). Mandatory supervision is defined as "the release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the institutional division so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate's sentence not on parole but under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division." Tex. Gov't Code § 508.001(5).
The distinction between the two types of release matters here. The Fifth Circuit has held that there is no protected liberty interest in previously earned good-time credits when an inmate is not eligible for mandatory supervision. See Stewart v.