Smith v. Delaware State Housing Authority
[…] Employee-Appellant appealed to this Court from a decision of the Industrial Accident Board ("Board"), which terminated his total disability benefits even though he was still under a "no work" order issued by his doctor. In an Order dated September 30, 2005, this Court reversed and remanded the decision of the Board. Employee-Appellant now seeks attorney's fees for the work performed in conjunction with that successful appeal.

For the reasons set forth below, Employee-Appellant's application is granted in part.

Discussion

19 Del. C. § 2350(f) reads, "[t]he Superior Court may at its discretion allow a reasonable fee to claimant's attorney for services on an appeal from the Board to the Superior Court . . . where the claimant's position in the hearing before the Board is affirmed on appeal. Such fee shall be taxed in the costs and become part of the final judgment in the cause and may be recovered against the employer and the employer's insurance carrier as provided in this chapter."

Initially, an employee who was unsuccessful before the Board was not entitled to attorney's fees if he or she appealed the Board's decision.