No. W2001-00955-COA-R3-CV.
[…] The order of the circuit court was apparently entered sua sponte as the petition was filed April 5, 2001 and the order filed April 10, 2001. The record before us does not contain a response by the Respondents. The order of dismissal does not state the basis for the trial court's dismissal other than to say that "the Petition for a Writ of Certiorari is not well-taken and should be denied."
A party has ten days to appeal from an adverse decision of the general sessions court to the circuit court, where the case is heard de novo . Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108.
Section 27-8-106 of the Tennessee Code provides as follows:
The petition for certiorari may be sworn to before the clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any judge of the court of general sessions, or a notary public, and shall state that it is the first application for the writ.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-106 (2000).
In reviewing the petition before us, we have determined that it meets neither of the requirements of the statute. See Depew v. King's, Inc ., 276 S.W.2d 729 (Tenn. 1955); and Drainage Dist. No. 4 of Madison County v. Askew , 196 S.W. 147 (Tenn. 1917).