Smith v. Coyle Pub. Sch.
[…] Mounds Pub. Schools, 451 P.3d at 140.

Plaintiffs assert that it was improper "for Sumrall and the Board to share counsel at the proceeding where the Board was sitting as the adjudicator and the Superintendent was prosecuting the appeal." [Doc. No. 60 at 16]. Yet, Plaintiffs present no authority to support their assertion that the Board and Sumrall performed such roles. Under § 24-101.3(A), a school board must adopt a policy with procedures to provide for out-of-school suspension of students. OKLA. ADMIN. CODE § 24-101.3(A). Such policy must provide for an appeals process, as described in § 24-101.3(B), and specify whether the appeal is to a committee composed of administrators or teachers or both, or to the board of education. OKLA. ADMIN. CODE § 24-101.3(B). "Upon full investigation of the matter, the committee or board shall determine the guilt or innocence of the student and the reasonableness" of the out-of-school suspension. Id.

Consistent with OKLA. ADMIN. CODE § 24-101.3(B), the CPS Student Handbook includes procedures for out-of-school suspensions. [Doc. No. 56-14].