Case No. 2:04-CV-774 TC.
[…] See Ogden v. San Juan County, 32 F.3d 452, 455 (10th Cir. 1994).
Plaintiffs' Claim Under Article 9 of the UCC
In their Second Cause of Action, Plaintiffs allege that the June 2002 transaction was subject to disclosure and filing requirements imposed by Article 9 of the UCC. Countrywide asserts that "[b]y its express terms Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code has no application" to the transaction at issue in this case. (Defs.' Mem. In Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss at 3.) Specifically, Countrywide cites to Utah Uniform Commercial Code § 70A-9A-109(4)(k), which provides in relevant part that Utah's UCC Article 9 (relating to secured transactions) "does not apply to . . . the creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property. . . ." The court agrees with Countrywide. Accordingly, Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim under UCC Article 9 and their Second Cause of Action is dismissed. Plaintiffs' Truth In Lending Act ("TILA") Claims
TILA's One-Year Statute of Limitations