Smith v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] In respondent's view the definition of ‘foreign area‘ in the ODA Act does not include the Panama Canal Zone and thus the tropical differential paid by the Panama Canal Company from January 1, 1979, through September 30, 1979, does not constitute a tax exempt foreign area allowance under title II of the ODA Act.

Respondent cites 22 U.S.C. sec. 3657(d)(1979) of the Panama Canal Act to support his conclusion that the income exclusion in section 912(1)(C) does not apply to tropical differentials petitioner received from the Commission from October 1, 1979, to December 31, 1979. Section 3657(d) provides:

Supchapter III of chapter 59 of title 5, United States Code (5 USCS secs. 5921 et seq.), relating to overseas differentials and allowances, shall not apply with respect to any employee whose permanent duty station is in the Republic of Panama and who is employed by an agency.

It is respondent's position that this provision expressly makes Title II of the ODA Act inapplicable to civilian employees of the United States government working in the Republic of Panama after October 1, 1979.