See Barbara Smith v. Commonwealth, Record #0491-01-2, this day decided.
[…] First, "[i]t is well established that the choice of offenses for which a criminal defendant will be charged is within the discretion of the Commonwealth's Attorney," and it is not a legally cognizable argument for Smith to complain that he was tried for one crime rather than the different offenses that may have arisen from his conduct.
Kauffmann v. Commonwealth, 8 Va. App. 400, 410, 382 S.E.2d 279, 284 (1989) (citing Davis v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 27, 30, 353 S.E.2d 905, 907 (1987)).
See id.
Code § 18.2-137 provides "[i]f any person unlawfully destroys, defaces [or] damages . . . any property, real or personal, not his own . . . he shall be guilty of . . . a Class 1 misdemeanor if the value of or damage to the property . . . is less than $1,000." Code § 3.1-796.127 specifically defines "[a]ll dogs and cats [as] personal property."