No. 90-CA-002126-MR.
[…] If the defendant prevails on appeal, he shall be allowed to withdraw his plea.
The sentence recommended by the Commonwealth was one year and there was no objection to probation. Smith received a one-year sentence, probated for five years conditioned on payment of $2,640.00 in restitution and service of thirty days in the Jefferson County Jail.
On appeal, Smith cites KRS 505.020 and argues that since each commission was for $50.00 or $60.00, he should only have been charged with individual misdemeanors.
KRS 505.020 provides, in pertinent part, that: "(1) When a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense when: * * * (c) The offense is designed to prohibit a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted by legal process, unless the law expressly provides that specific periods of such conduct constitute separate offenses." (An example of "c" listed in the official commentary is the intentional failure to provide child support.)
This case is governed by the same principles as those in Commonwealth v. Caudill, Ky.App., 812 S.W.2d 158 (1991).