No. 90-CA-002126-MR.
[…] Each order was signed by Smith and the contract was submitted to Standard's New Orleans offices along with a "Weekly New Business Report." Based on this report, Smith would receive his commissions and reimbursements for expenses.
On November 14, 1989, Smith was indicted under KRS 514.040 , a Class D Felony, based on forty-five bogus contracts submitted between April, 1989, and September, 1989. The deception resulted in the payment by Standard of $2,160.00 in commissions and $480.00 in expenses.
KRS 514.040 provides, in pertinent part, that:
(1) A person is guilty of theft by deception when he obtains property or services of another by deception with intent to deprive him thereof. A person deceives when he intentionally:
(a) Creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind;
(b) Prevents another from acquiring information which would affect his judgment of a transaction;
(c) Fails to correct a false impression which the deceiver previously created or reinforced or which the deceiver knows to be influencing another to whom he stands in a fiduciary or confidential relationship; . . . .
On July 18, 1990, a hearing was conducted at which Smith argued that since each individual commission was less than $100.00, he should only have been charged with misdemeanor thefts. The trial court did not agree and Smith's motion to dismiss was denied.