Smith v. Colvin
[…] Perry's opinion and had followed the requisite steps in determining the weight to assign to that opinion. See Smith, 2012 WL 2245035, at *1; R. 352-54, 358. As outlined above, the ALJ's 2013 decision offers a proper evaluation of the medical opinions of Dr. Perry and a proper explanation of that evaluation. Thus, the Commissioner did not fail to comply, upon remand, with the directive of this Court and the Appeals Council. See generally 20 C.F.R. § 416.1477(b) ("The [ALJ] shall take any action that is ordered by the Appeals Council . . . ."). Reversal is not warranted on this basis.

RECOMMENDATION