2:22-CV-981 JCM (EJY)
[…] Plaintiff brings claims four through ten against Clark County. (ECF No. 1). She asserts that Clark County is responsible for CCDC's conduct because it contracted with Wellpath to provide medical care to individuals in custody at CCDC. (Id.). Clark County contends that it is merely the funding entity of CCDC and strictly serves that limited purpose. (ECF No. 6). Considering this, the court grants Clark County's motion to dismiss and dismisses plaintiff's claims against it.
Nevada law dictates that LVMPD, not Clark County, is responsible for the operation of CCDC. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 211.010, 211.020, 211.030. In pertinent part, NRS 211.010 states that “at least one county jail must be built or provided in each county and maintained in good repair at the expense of the county.” However, “the sheriff is the custodian of the jail in his or her county, and of the prisoners therein, and shall keep the jail personally, or by his or her deputy, or by a jailer or jailers appointed by the sheriff for that purpose.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 211.030.