Smith v. City of Ruston
[…] This judgment was designated as final under La.C.C.P. art. 1915(B). It is from this judgment that the City of Ruston has appealed.

Not all plaintiffs made wage claims under La.R.S. 33:1992(A).

Discussion

The issue is whether the City complied with the minimum salary requirement mandated by La.R.S. 33:1992(A). Subsection (A) of La.R.S. 33:1992 sets forth minimum salaries to be paid to each rank of firefighter. The statute directs that the higher-ranking employees' minimum salaries are to be a specified percentage above the minimum monthly salary of a beginning fireman. Specifically, La.R.S. 33:1992(A) provides:

The minimum monthly salaries of firemen in municipalities having a population of twelve thousand or more and of all parish and fire protection district paid firemen, including salaries payable out of the avails of any special tax provided by the Constitution of Louisiana for increasing the pay of firemen, shall be in accordance with the following schedule, and such salaries shall be paid semi-monthly not later than the fifth and twentieth day of each calendar month: (1) A fireman shall receive a minimum monthly salary of four hundred dollars per month.

(2) Engineers shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than ten percent above that of a fireman.

(3) Lieutenants shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than fifteen percent above that of a fireman.

(4) Captains shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than twenty-five percent above that of a fireman.

(5) Battalion chiefs and district chiefs shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than forty percent above that of a fireman.

(6) Assistant chiefs and deputy chiefs shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than fifty percent above that of a fireman.

(7) A mechanic or assistant mechanic, or any other person doing this type of work for the fire department, shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than twenty-five percent above that of a fireman.

(8) A superintendent of fire alarm system, or any other person doing this type of work for the fire department, shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than forty percent above that of a fireman.

(9) A fire alarm operator or dispatcher, or any other person doing this type of work for the fire department, shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than twenty-five percent above that of a fireman.

(10) A fire inspector shall receive a minimum monthly salary of not less than twenty-five percent above that of a fireman.