CV 13-107-BLG-SEH-CSO
[…] Giving evasive answers to a police officer by itself is insufficient to establish reasonable suspicion. The facts do not establish that qualified immunity is appropriate under these facts. See Torres, 648 F.3d at 1129 (test of whether right is clearly established cannot be so narrow that qualified immunity is transformed into absolute immunity).
D. Morrison - Alleged Violation of MCA § 44-2-117
Smith also contends in his Complaint that Morrison violated MCA § 44-2-117 which prohibits peace officers from engaging in racial profiling (MCA § 44-2-117(1)) and provides that race may not be the sole factor in "constituting a particularized suspicion that an offense has been or is being committed in order to justify the detention of an individual." MCA § 44-2-117(2)(b).
Defendants argue that MCA § 44-2-117 does not provide a private right of action. ECF 34 at 26-29. Smith does not address this argument in his response brief. Further, he provides no additional basis for such a claim.