Smith v. City of Bastrop
[…] Id. ¶ 77; id. at 49. Defendants rely on the terms of the 2019 Reimbursement Agreement to argue that the property owners received $2 million in benefits to the PID, including accrued interest as capital costs, for which they did not pay. Dkt. 71 at 32; Dkt. 71-27 ¶ 9; Dkt. 77 at 7. The undersigned finds that there are material facts in dispute regarding the proper calculation of interest on the debt from 2004 to 2019 and the net effect of the 2019 Ordinance on the assessed interest.

d. Right to Payoff Assessments

TEX. LOCAL GOVT. CODE § 372.018(f) provides that any "owner of an assessed property may pay at any time all or any part of the assessment, with interest that has accrued on the assessment, on any lot or parcel." Plaintiffs allege that Robert Reetz, counsel for the owner of Plaintiff The Village at Hunters Crossing, LLC, asked about its payoff amount in January and April 2019. George Hyde, attorney for the City, told Reetz that payoff amounts were not available at that time.