Smith v. City of Bastrop
[…] Dkt. 64-16 at 20-21; Dkt. 71-15 at 4; Dkt. 71-27 ¶¶ 7-10.

The PIDA Act contains no provision prohibiting municipal governments from including interest in an assessment. TEX. LOCAL GOVT. CODE Section 372.023(h) provides: "The costs of any improvement include interest payable on a temporary note or time warrant and all costs incurred with the issuance of bonds under Section 372.024 may be included in the assessments against the property in the improvement district as provided by this subchapter." Whether a plaintiff has a protected property interest depends on an independent source of "existing rules or understandings" creating a reasonable expectation in that particular interest. Roth, 408 U.S. at 577; see also Skidmore v. Shamrock Indep. Sch.