Smith v. City of Bastrop
[…] Dkt. 71-29 ¶¶ 8-9. In response, Plaintiffs provide an affidavit from their financial expert, Anderson, stating that his analysis of the records shows no individual credit was given for past payments. Dkt. 75-4 ¶¶ 14-19. The undersigned finds that the parties have introduced conflicting evidence regarding whether credits for past payments were given under the 2019 Ordinance.

c. Interest

Section 372.017(b) of the PIDA Act states that a governing body "may provide that assessments be paid in periodic installments, at an interest rate and for a period approved by the governing body." TEX. LOCAL GOVT. CODE § 372.017(b). The Act further states that:

An assessment bears interest at the rate specified by the governing body of the municipality or county beginning at the time or times or on the occurrence of one or more events specified by the governing body.