1 CA-CV 22-0311
[…] We review the continuance of an order of protection for an abuse of discretion. See Cardoso v. Soldo, 230 Ariz. 614, 619, ¶ 16 (App. 2012). "A [superior] court abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law in reaching a discretionary conclusion or when the record, viewed in the light most favorable to upholding the superior court's decision, is devoid of competent evidence to support the decision." Savord v. Morton, 235 Ariz. 256, 259, ¶ 10 (App. 2014) (internal quotation and citation omitted).
¶10 On the filing of a verified petition under A.R.S. § 13-3602(B), the court may issue an ex parte order of protection by finding reasonable cause to believe that "[t]he defendant has committed an act of domestic violence within the past year." A.R.S. § 13-3602(E)(2); see also Ariz. R. Protective Ord. P. 23(e)(1), (f). Once a defendant requests a hearing, the order will remain in effect only if the plaintiff "prove[s] the case by a preponderance of the evidence." Ariz. R. Protective Ord. P. 38(g)(3).