1 CA-CV 22-0311
[…] The term "domestic violence" is defined by statute and "includes a wide array of criminal acts." Shah v. Vakharwala, 244 Ariz. 201, 203, ¶ 6 (App. 2018) (citation omitted); see A.R.S. § 13-3601(A). A plaintiffs petition must "allege each specific act of domestic violence that will be relied on at hearing," Ariz. R. Protective Ord. P. 23(b)(1), so that a defendant may "adequately prepare h[er] opposition," Savord, 235 Ariz. at 259-60, ¶ 16 (discussing due process requirements).
¶15 Disorderly conduct may provide a basis for an order of protection. A.R.S. § 13-3601 (incorporating A.R.S. § 13-2904(A)(1)-(3), (6)). "A person commits disorderly conduct if, with intent to disturb the peace or quiet of a neighborhood, family or person, or with knowledge of doing so, such person: (1) [e]ngages in fighting, violent or seriously disruptive behavior; or (2) [m]akes unreasonable noise[.]" A.R.S. § 13-2904(A)(1), (2). (Emphasis added.)
¶16 Burnett argues that three of the allegations "became moot" when Smith's grandsons were removed from the order with the acquiescence of their mother.