No. 2013–CA–1171.
[…] Const. art. VII, § 25 B(2) to apply. Retroactive shortening of peremptive periods in which tax debtors may redeem their property would be excessively punitive to tax debtors and run in contravention to the law's preference that property sold for nonpayment of taxes be redeemed by the tax debtor. See Harris v. Guardian Funds, Inc., 425 So.2d 1322, 1326 (La.App. 4th Cir.1983). Additionally, an adjustment of this sort would only serve to incentivize tax sale purchasers to allow property purchased at tax sale to further fall into disrepair.
Ms. Smith also asserts that La. R.S. 13:2575 C(2) denies any right of redemptionto Mr. Brumfield. This statute, however, is not applicable in this case. La. R.S. 13:2575 C(2) provides: “Failure to pay the liens shall cause the immovable property in or on which the violation occurred to be subject to the same provisions of law as govern tax sales of immovable property when the immovable property has been declared blighted or a public nuisance by an administrative hearing officer ..., the property owners and other parties having interest in the property shall not have a right of redemption.” This statute only arises from a property owner's failure to pay liens stemming from civil fines prescribed for blighted or abandoned property or violations of other ordinances created pursuant to La. R.S. 13:2575 A(1).
Mr.