Smith v. Bond
[…] Appellants argue that if a driver suddenly changes direction and accelerates while failing to see a pedestrian in his path, it creates a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the driver exercised due caution.

{¶14} In a negligence claim, the plaintiff must prove (1) duty, (2) breach of duty, (3) causation, and (4) damages. Anderson v. St. Francis-St. George Hosp., Inc., 77 Ohio St.3d 82, 84, 671 N.E.2d 225 (1996). The question in this case surrounds whether Bond owed a duty to Smith and whether he breached that duty.

{¶15} R.C. 4511.48(A) provides, "[e]very pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right of way to all vehicles * * * upon the roadway." Nonetheless, "[t]his section does not relieve the operator of a vehicle* * * from exercising due care to avoid colliding with any pedestrian upon any roadway." R.C. 4511.48(E). Therefore, a driver must exercise due care to avoid colliding with a pedestrian even if the pedestrian is in the driver's right way in violation of R.C. 4511.48(A). Neu v. Estate of Nussbaum, 12th Dist. No. CA2014-05-117, 2015-Ohio-159, 27 N.E.3d 906, 911, ¶ 17.