Smith v. Blackhall Real Estate, LLC
[…] Smith's claim that the abusive litigation statute barred Millsap and BRE from bringing its breach of contract and breach of fiduciary claims does not fall into one of the delineated statutory bases.

Moreover, the abusive litigation statute only applies in civil proceedings, which the statute defines as "any action, suit, proceeding, counterclaim, cross-claim, third-party claim, or other claim at law or in equity." OCGA § 51-7-80 (1). And, "'[c]laim' includes any allegation or contention of fact or law asserted in support of or in opposition to any civil proceeding, defense, motion, or appeal." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 5-7-80 (2). Arbitration, however, is a special statutory proceeding - not a civil suit, and the filing of a lien is not a "civil proceeding." See Kamara v.