Smith v. Blackhall Real Estate, LLC
[…] The trial court properly determined that it lacked jurisdiction over the motion to declare the orders void because Smith had already filed his notice of appeal. Northside Bank v. Mountainbrook of Bartow County Homeowners Assn., 338 Ga.App. 126, 133 (4) (a) (789 S.E.2d 378) (2016). But the notice of appeal does not divest the trial court of jurisdiction to impose a supersedeas bond. Id.; see also OCGA § 5-6-46 (a) ("upon motion by the appellee, made in the trial court before or after the appeal is docketed in the appellate court, the trial court shall require that supersedeas bond or other form of security be given[.]") (emphasis supplied).

Judgment affirmed in Case No. A24A1144; Appeal dismissed as moot in Case No A24A1815.

Miller, P. J., and Land, J., concur. .


Summaries of

Smith v. Blackhall Real Estate, LLC

Court of Appeals of Georgia, Second Division
Oct 16, 2024
No. A24A1144 (Ga. Ct. App.