Smith v. Blackhall Real Estate, LLC
[…] For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the trial court's confirmation of the final arbitration award and the denial of sanctions under OCGA § 9-15-14.

Case No. A24A1815

3. In Case No. A24A1815, Smith appeals from the order granting a supersedeas bond and denying his motion to declare the prior orders void. We conclude that these arguments are moot.

a. Supersedeas bond

"We review a trial court's order requiring a supersedeas bond for abuse of discretion." Gaslowitz v. Stabilis Fund I, LP, 331 Ga.App. 152, 157 (3) (770 S.E.2d 245) (2015). Under OCGA § 5-6-46 (a), "upon motion by the appellee, made in the trial court before or after the appeal is docketed in the appellate court, the trial court shall require that supersedeas bond or other form of security be given with such surety and in such amount as the court may require, conditioned for the satisfaction of the judgment in full, together with costs, interest, and damages for delay if the appeal is found to be frivolous."

Smith challenges the trial court's order imposing supersedeas without holding a hearing and without reviewing its jurisdiction. However, his arguments simply reiterate his earlier claims regarding the alleged Bogus entities and lack of jurisdiction.

Our conclusion in Case No.