Smith v. Barbour
[…] Steingress v. Steingress, 350 N.C. 64, 511 S.E.2d 298 (1999). Although we do not dismiss respondent's appeal in its entirety, we are nonethelessunable to review the merits of respondent's argument regarding the GAL's alleged conflict of interest.

Secondly, respondent argues that the GAL should have been removed because the GAL inadequately represented the child in the legitimation action. N.C.G.S. § 49-12.1 requires that a GAL "be appointed to represent the child if the child is a minor." In the case before us, the GAL filed an advisory opinion with the trial court. Respondent notes the absence of any additional reports and the failure of the GAL to appear at the summary judgment hearing as evidence of the GAL's lack of good faith in representing the child.