Smith v. Barbour
[…] Kanawati filed no appeal from the orders entered by the trial court.

Respondent contends that the trial court erred in denying her motions to dismiss the petition because the trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction. She argues that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 49-14, governing civil actions to establish paternity, applies; however, we note that since this is a special proceeding to legitimate the child of a married woman, the appropriate statute is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 49-12.1 (2001). N.C.G.S. § 49-12.1(a) states in pertinent part:

The putative father of a child born to a mother who is married to another man may file a special proceeding to legitimate the child. The procedures shall be the same as those specified by G.S. 49-10, except that the spouse of the mother of the child shall be a necessary party to the proceeding and shall be properly served. A guardian ad litem shall be appointed to represent the child if the child is a minor. (emphasis added)

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 49-10 (2001), "[a] certified copy of a certificate of birth of the child shall be attached to the petition."