CASE NO. C19-0538-JCC
[…] (Dkt. No. 10 at 6, 11.) Plaintiff attached to her complaint a certification signed by the mediator, which states that M&C represented the beneficiary in the mediation, and that the beneficiary "failed to timely participate." (Dkt. No. 10-2 at 2-3.) Therefore, the Court finds that Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged a per se unfair or deceptive act in trade or commerce under Revised Code of Washington § 61.24.135(2).
Additionally, the Washington legislature has declared that violations of the Washington Collection Agency Act ("WCAA"), Revised Code of Washington § 19.16.250, are per se violations of the CPA. Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.440. Under the WCAA, "no licensee or employee of a licensee shall . . . bring an action or initiate an arbitration proceeding on a claim when the licensee knows, or reasonably should know, that such suit or arbitration is barred by the applicable statute of limitations." Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.250(23). A "licensee" is defined as any person licensed under the WCAA. Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.100.
The complaint alleges that M&C is a "collection agency" under the WCAA. (Dkt.