CASE NO. C19-0538-JCC
[…] Additionally, the Washington legislature has declared that violations of the Washington Collection Agency Act ("WCAA"), Revised Code of Washington § 19.16.250, are per se violations of the CPA. Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.440. Under the WCAA, "no licensee or employee of a licensee shall . . . bring an action or initiate an arbitration proceeding on a claim when the licensee knows, or reasonably should know, that such suit or arbitration is barred by the applicable statute of limitations." Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.250(23). A "licensee" is defined as any person licensed under the WCAA. Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.100.
The complaint alleges that M&C is a "collection agency" under the WCAA. (Dkt. No. 10 at 3.) Plaintiff alleges that M&C "regularly engages in soliciting claims for collection or collecting or attempting to collect claims owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another person as defined by RCW 19.16.100." (Id.) Plaintiff further alleges that M&C knew or should have known that the judicial foreclosure complaint was time-barred before M&C filed it.