No. CV-23-1502
[…] Petitioner's contention that the part of the penalty assessing him 240 days in the special housing unit is unlawful is moot, inasmuch as the duration of the penalty has expired (see Matter of Dagnone v Annucci, 149 A.D.3d 1461, 1462 [3d Dept 2017]; Matter of Adams v Superintendent Bollinier, 118 A.D.3d 1351, 1351 [4th Dept 2014]). We note that, pursuant to the Humane Alternatives to Long-Term Solitary Confinement Act (HALT Act) (Correction Law § 137 [6] [i] [i], [ii], as amended by L 2021, ch 93, § 5), "[n]o person may be placed in segregated confinement for longer than necessary and no more than [15] consecutive days" or for "more than [20] total days within any [60] day period," with some limited exceptions (Correction Law § 137 [6] [i] [i]).