CIVIL ACTION NO. H-05-1779.
[…] (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor either:
(a) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction.
(b) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.
TEX. BUS. COM. CODE § 24.005(a). Section 24.006(a) provides:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
TEX. BUS. COM. CODE § 24.006(a).
Reasonably equivalent value is an element of the plaintiff's claim under both §§ 24.005(a)(2) and 24.006(a). Under section 24.005(a)(1), reasonably equivalent value is a factor courts may use to find actual intent, TEX. BUS. COM. CODE § 24.005(b)(8), and is an element of the defendant's good-faith defense, Id. § 24.009(a).
Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied, but value does not include an unperformed promise to furnish support to the debtor or another person unless the promise is made in the ordinary course of the promisor's business.
TEX. BUS. COM. CODE § 24.004(a).