CIVIL ACTION NO. H-05-1779.
[…] Under section 24.005(a)(1), reasonably equivalent value is a factor courts may use to find actual intent, TEX. BUS. COM. CODE § 24.005(b)(8), and is an element of the defendant's good-faith defense, Id. § 24.009(a).
Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied, but value does not include an unperformed promise to furnish support to the debtor or another person unless the promise is made in the ordinary course of the promisor's business.
TEX. BUS. COM. CODE § 24.004(a). "'Reasonably equivalent value' includes without limitation, a transfer or obligation that is within the range of values for which the transferor would have sold the assets at an arm's length transaction." Id. § 24.004(d). Texas and Arizona courts look to both state and federal law for guidance in construing the phrase "reasonably equivalent value."