CIVIL ACTION NO. H-05-1779.
[…] Duggins, 115 F.2d 519 (9th Cir. 1940)). If the creditor is "deemed estopped to recover upon a claim, or is barred from recovery because of the running of a statute of limitations prior to the commencement of the case, the trustee is likewise estopped or barred." Id.
To avoid the transfers at issue under section 544(b), Smith must identify an existing unsecured creditor with an allowable claim who could avoid the transfers under Texas or Arizona fraudulent transfer law. Fraudulent transfers are subdivided into two categories: actually fraudulent transfers, TEX. BUS. COM. CODE § 24.005(a)(1); and constructively fraudulent transfers, TEX. BUS. COM. CODE §§ 24.005(a)(2) 24.006(a). Section 24.005(a) provides:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation under any of the following:
(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor.
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor either:
(a) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction.
(b) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.
TEX. BUS. COM. CODE § 24.005(a). Section 24.006(a) provides:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
TEX. BUS. COM. CODE § 24.006(a).
Reasonably equivalent value is an element of the plaintiff's claim under both §§ 24.005(a)(2) and 24.006(a).