1:14-CV-943
[…] Accordingly, summary judgment will be granted on the claim for punitive damages.
C. Fraud
As noted supra, Ms. Smith does not oppose Honeywell's motion for summary judgment on the fraud claim, and it will be granted.
D. Negligent Failure to Warn
Honeywell has moved for summary judgment on two statutory products liability claims grouped in Ms. Smith's amended complaint into the fifth cause of action for failure to warn. (See Doc. 136 at ¶¶ 51-59). Ms. Smith has made a sufficient forecast of evidence to proceed on her claims under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 99B-5 and 99B-6.
1. Claim Based on Inadequate Warning or Instruction
North Carolina law provides that a plaintiff pursuing a claim based on failure to warn must prove "that the manufacturer or seller acted unreasonably in failing to provide such warning or instruction, that the failure to provide adequate warning or instruction was a proximate cause of the harm for which damages are sought" and either that a dangerous condition existed when the product left the manufacturer's control or that the manufacturer later became aware of a substantial risk and failed to take reasonable action. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-5(a); Evans v. Evans, 153 N.C. App. 54, 57-58, 569 S.E.2d 303, 306 (2002).