Smith v. Alamogordo Police Dep't
[…] Id. at 10-14. He declined to extend fraudulent concealment to a novel context here, while opining that any discrepancies in the police reports, which Plaintiffs believe show fraudulent concealment, would not meet the high threshold required to show fraudulent concealment. Id. at 14-15. He therefore recommended that Plaintiffs' NMTCA claims be dismissed as untimely.

Judge Vidmar categorized Plaintiffs' claims of evidence tampering, perjury, and falsification of records as falling under the residuary portion of § 41-4-12, which waives immunity for “any other deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting in the scope of their duties.” Id. at 10; see N.M. Stat. § 41-4-12 (1978). Plaintiffs did not object to this finding. The Court agrees with Judge Vidmar.