CV155035707S
[…] Therefore, this court's review is limited " to determine, on the record, whether there is a logical and rational basis for the decision of the [board] or whether, in the light of the evidence, [the board] has acted illegally or in abuse of [its] discretion." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Calnan v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act, 686 A.2d 134, 43 Conn.App. 779 (1996).
The issue before the board was whether the plaintiff was discharged for wilful misconduct in the course of his employment. " General Statutes § 31-236(a)(2)(B) provides in relevant part that " [a]n individual shall be ineligible for benefits . . . if, in the opinion of the administrator, the individual has been discharged . . . for . . . wilful misconduct in the course of the individual's employment . . ." " [W]ilful misconduct means deliberate misconduct in wilful disregard of the employer's interest, or a single knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of the employer, when reasonably applied, provided such violation is not a result of the employee's