CV155035707S
[…] Upon the final determination of the appeal by the board, it shall issue its decision, affirming, modifying or reversing the decision of the referee. The board shall state in each decision whether or not it was based on the record of the hearing before the referees, the reasons for the decision and the citations of any precedents used to support it. In any case in which the board modifies the referee's findings of fact or conclusions of law, the board's decision shall include its findings of fact and conclusions of law."
General Statutes § 31-249b provides in relevant part: " At any time before the board's decision has become final, any party, including the administrator, may appeal such decision, including any claim that the decision violates statutory or constitutional provisions, to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford or for the judicial district wherein the appellant resides.
The record reveals the following facts. The plaintiff was employed with Greater New Haven Transit District full-time as a driver from September 1, 2000, until he was suspended on January 29, 2015. The plaintiff drove a mini bus for the employer transporting elderly and handicapped individuals.